from Kenyon Plastering in Phoenix AZ wrote to me recently
[…] that everything I’ve written here is based upon my
own opinions and understandings (or lack thereof ;) of
the various laws...
Section
7118 of Chapter 12 states that:
“Entering
into a contract with a contractor while such contractor
is not licensed as provided in this chapter constitutes
a cause for disciplinary action.”
That’s
pretty cut and dry. As a licensed contractor subject
to Chapter 12, contract with an unlicensed or improperly
licensed
contractor and risk disciplinary action. But what if
Contractor A didn’t know that Contractor B wasn’t
properly licensed? Here’s
what Section 7118.5 says:
"Any
contractor, applicant for licensure, or person required
to be licensed, who, either knowingly or negligently,
or by reason of a failure to inquire, enters into a
contract with another person who is required to be,
and is not, certified pursuant to Section 7058.5 to
engage in asbestos-related work, as defined in Section
6501.8 of the Labor Code, is subject to ... (penalties)
..."
Basically
that means that ignorance won’t save Contractor B;
that it’s his responsibility to make sure those contractors
he contracts with are properly licensed. The only thing
is, because Section 7118.5 specifically mentions asbestos-related