from Kenyon Plastering in Phoenix AZ wrote to me recently
[…] "Any
contractor, applicant for licensure, or person required
to be licensed, who, either knowingly or negligently,
or by reason of a failure to inquire, enters into a
contract with another person who is required to be,
and is not, certified pursuant to Section 7058.5 to
engage in asbestos-related work, as defined in Section
6501.8 of the Labor Code, is subject to ... (penalties)
..."
Basically
that means that ignorance won’t save Contractor B;
that it’s his responsibility to make sure those contractors
he contracts with are properly licensed. The only thing
is, because Section 7118.5 specifically mentions asbestos-related
work, it makes one wonder if the same applies to all construction
work and not just asbestos-related construction work. Here’s
what Section 7118.6 says:
"Any
contractor who, either knowingly or negligently, or
by reason of a failure to inquire, enters into a contract
with another person who is required to be, and is not
certified pursuant to Section 7058.7 to engage in a
removal or remedial action, as defined in Section 7058.7,
is subject to ... (penalties) ..."
This
section specifically mentions hazardous waste, so again
I’m left wondering if the same would hold true
for all types of construction work... Can
properly licensed Contractor B be disciplined for contracting
with improperly licensed Contractor A, when “B” was